Display Mailing name in Unsubscribe
Moderator: moderator
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 5:31 pm
Display Mailing name in Unsubscribe
Hi, can anyone help me, i need to display the mailing name in the unsubscribe form. This should be dynamic i think since im just using 1 unsubscribe form for multiple mailing template. is there any tag for it?
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 5:31 pm
Re: Display Mailing name in Unsubscribe
anyone? please help
-
- Posts: 10
- Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2011 5:31 pm
Re: Display Mailing name in Unsubscribe
i saw script action, can this be added in the unsubscribe form,
## Set company-ID (could also be retrieved from requestParameters)
#set( $company_id = 1 )
## Get the mailing-ID which we set in the mailings unsubscribe URL
#set( $mail_id = $requestParameters.mi )
#if( $mail_id )
## Requestparameters seem to be strings, so we need an integer for casting
#set( $Integer = 0 )
#set( $mail_id_int = $Integer.parseInt($mail_id) )
#if( $mail_id_int )
## Using the MailingDao we instantiate a mailingbean
#set( $mailing = $MailingDao.getMailing($mail_id_int, $company_id) )
#if( $mailing )
## Now we can retrieve the mailinglist-ID
#set( $mail_name = $mailing.getShortname() )
#end
#end
#end
## This seems to be mandatory for a script not to result in an error
#set( $scriptResult="1" )
is this possible??
## Set company-ID (could also be retrieved from requestParameters)
#set( $company_id = 1 )
## Get the mailing-ID which we set in the mailings unsubscribe URL
#set( $mail_id = $requestParameters.mi )
#if( $mail_id )
## Requestparameters seem to be strings, so we need an integer for casting
#set( $Integer = 0 )
#set( $mail_id_int = $Integer.parseInt($mail_id) )
#if( $mail_id_int )
## Using the MailingDao we instantiate a mailingbean
#set( $mailing = $MailingDao.getMailing($mail_id_int, $company_id) )
#if( $mailing )
## Now we can retrieve the mailinglist-ID
#set( $mail_name = $mailing.getShortname() )
#end
#end
#end
## This seems to be mandatory for a script not to result in an error
#set( $scriptResult="1" )
is this possible??